Bird Beardless Tyrannulet is a medium-sized cuckoo with a bright green face and colorful tufted crest. It is a member of the sociable robin family, circa monyellum. It was introduced into Australia in the late nineteen seventies as part of an experimental ornithology programme. It quickly spread throughout the country and became a much sought after exotic.
The first record of a bird being beardless was in the Records of the Australian Ornithology and Environment Service (ARESS). The birds were recorded as showing no interest in their fellow avian, walking about freely and even displayed several tail feathers at once. This was noted as being more than they normally do and was concluded to be due to the beardless condition of their legs. This observation was made near the Norfolk Island Birding Trail off the south coast of Australia.
As it is a nocturnal bird, they are not usually seen during the daylight hours. At sunset, they will move around lighting their flight feathers and then fly off again to look for food and mates. The females are the only ones that display this behavior during daylight hours. The males do not join in the display, but rather walk by slowly and silently looking for their own food. This is why they are sometimes referred to as 'walking blinds' or 'walking eyes'.
With a wingspan of just under five feet, the size of a large house cat, the beardless has a very small range of movement. They can easily stay aloft for hours, but because of their small size they are not capable of flying for long distances. Their diet consists of ants, arachnids, cockroaches and other insects.
The male is completely green with splotches on the body, except for the tip of the beak where the white is present. The tail feathers are pinkish with dark heads and ears, as well as two pointed black eyebrows. The tail possesses backward pointing black claws.
While not a social bird, the Boubou also forms bonds with other birds of its species. For example, the female often remains with her nestling during the winter months, until the chicks begin to arrive. The male returns to the nest every morning to feed the females and other birds, and they also help with rearing the young during the days when food is scarce. Boubou also have a strong bond with members of the same species. If a member of the opposite sex comes near the bird, the male will strike him; and if the male becomes angry he will push the intruder away.
The Beardless Tyrannortris has brown eyes, a short tail, a black breast, and a head of large red earrings. Its chest is slightly smaller than its head. Its neck is thick and it has two small black feathers around its neck. It has red chest and belly, and also has several ringed feathery black feathers circling the body. Its legs are short, and its toes are webbed.
Because of its extreme shyness, this species tends to forage on the ground for food. Because of this, it can take over an entire field in one day. When foraging, the Beardless Tyrannortris will often hover near perches, waiting for a meal. However, it will not eat just any perch; instead, it selects tree branches, sticks, and twigs that it believes to be tasty. In addition to eating, the Beardless Tyrannortris consumes sugary fruits.
When a bird sits on a branch to forage or drink, it makes what is known as a "scratch". Scratching is the bird's way of expressing activity. Each time it "scrashes", it leaves a scent mark on the branch. The marks tell the bird which food sources were used and how many times it revisited that food source.
When feeding in the wild, the Beardless-ylon Tyrannortris displays one of its most attractive characteristics. It sings through its large, pointed beak. This species of bird also has strong, thick claws on each foot. When searching for food on the ground, the bird will shake its wings and make an "oozing" sound. All of these behaviors are an attempt to attract a mate.
When foraging, the Beardless-ylon will walk slowly and steadily. It does not dart or soar like some other species of this genus. It does not make loud noise. Most of all, it does not give up.