A Bird watcher might think that a bird called the Laysan albatross may only be a myth. However, research by scientists has proven that this is not so. In fact, they are very real and you can see them almost every day in the open waters of Alaska. In this article, I will tell you about this special seagoing bird and why you should pay attention to it.
The Laysan albatross (also known as the South Arabian albatross) is a large, narrow seabird which ranges from about twenty to thirty feet in length. It lives primarily in the southern hemisphere, but it is known to have been in the northern part of Australia as well. The Northwestern Hawaiian Islands house 99.7 percent of the albatross population. While their size may intimidate some people, they are actually quite sturdy and can easily cope with cold weather.
They can easily glide for thousands of miles from time to time. On the other hand, they can also spend several days floating on the ocean for nesting. Because of their long travels, albatrosses feed mostly on the surface layers of the ocean. Unlike most birds, they also eat meat.
The Laysan albatross has unique calls that differ from other albatrosses. Their song, called a roosting call, has a deep, tonally rich tone. It has a distinct "ring" that is more or less like a call that you would make when you are waiting for a friend on a seashore. This is very different from the squawking calls of other albatrosses. In fact, albatros produce two types of calls: a soft chirp and a loud, booming call.
They also have certain behavioral differences from other albatrosses. Unlike most albatrosses, Laysans cannot be seen without binoculars. This means that the only way to study them is by taking a bird watching tour in the area where they have been spotted. A sightseeing tour, coupled with an albatross bird guide, is perhaps the best way to learn about these flightless creatures.
When albatrosses land on islands, they lay down their backside to anchor and stay for awhile. During this time, they will emit a high-pitched wailing call. Sometimes they even make sounds similar to an eagle's. These sounds are especially useful for birdwatchers who wish to follow them. However, despite the presence of an albatross, you may never see it land because it goes back to its breeding grounds every three weeks.
Because of their unique features, Laysans are not as easy to find as other species of albatross. They are commonly found in the southern and western parts of the Bay of Bengal, although they are also found in the Indian Ocean and even the northern parts of Sri Lanka. Their range has significantly narrowed down due to habitat loss and encroachment, but they are still found in a few scattered places. When looking for albatross calls, the best place to look is usually near nesting areas, because female albatrosses will often call during this time. If you do not find a female albatross with a call, it is probably too late to do anything anyway.
One of the biggest myths about birdwatching in Borneo is that albatrosses can be dangerous or harmful to humans. The truth is that while they are not dangerous, they are far from gentle. Laysans are very loud, but luckily for human ears, they produce very few calls that can be heard by humans. So, while they might be a nuisance to humans, they are a great source of fun in birdwatching in Borneo.
While most albatrosses live on the ocean floor, there are a few that spend their days on land. These are called land-based albatrosses, and they are quite different from those who travel in the sea. Land-based albatrosses usually feed on seabirds, but they also eat small creatures, including crabs, small fish, and rodents. Many of them also use their wings to climb along the surface of the water and to further take in food.
Bird watchers can see the albatross at night, because they are very dim when flying. However, one cannot see them in the daytime. Their wings are also very light, so they can stay out of the line of sight of any searchlight. If you want to try to get a good view of a Layan, one method is to mount your head on a rock, and to point to where the albatrosses are likely to be. Try to keep your mount steady, because if it shakes, the bird may be closer to the ground. Another way to observe these remarkable birds is to watch them from an airplane, as some of them are frequently sighted over remote areas.
Because of their small size, the albatross is among the most difficult to spot during the day. They make up for that with their magnificent dancing and chirping sounds, which are very similar to those of a great many birds. If you have an interest in these fascinating flying animals, it's worth your while to go bird watching in Layan during at least one month, because the bird is likely to be present. Even if you only catch a glimpse of it passing by, you'll have a fantastic time because you'll have learned about this incredible bird.