The bird chickadee is among the most popular and most colorful members of the species cuckoo birds. The chickadee is a group of North American feathered birds belonging to the genus Poecilus. Other species present in North America are known as tanagers, while cuckoo species which occur elsewhere in the world are known as tanane. The chickadee has grayish-black breast and gray flanks with a yellowish belly and darkish legs.
The chickadee has an extended crest, narrow shoulders and short neck. It has two upper wings which are colored black, with a white upper portion and white lower part. Its belly is reddish-orange in color and its legs and tail are black, tapering. The bird's beak is broad, pointed and thick.
Unlike most other members of its genus, the bird chickadee has three sets of wings: upper, middle and lower wings. The upper and middle wings have red outer margins and the white inner margins. The wings have red veins around them and they are not red at the tips like other species of this genus. The bird's beak is long and thin, as is its body. The tail has a yellow tip.
The head of this species is triangular with a pointed crest, narrow shoulders and short neck. It has two large feathers behind its eyes, which are white. Its beak is long and thin and is black, tapering slightly. Its head is triangular with a large pointed crest and wide forehead. Its eye sockets are tiny and they are located directly behind its forehead. Its irises are dark blue.
The bird's head is covered with a thick bill, which is red-orange in color. Its face is white with small black dots and it also has tiny black eyes. The upper part of its beak is black and contains small pointed feathers. The bird's neck is slanted and it has a pointed crest. Its tail is black and tapering at the base.
A male chickadee has a thick ruff of hair at the top of its crest. The irises of the bird are larger than those of female counterpart. The white of its eyes is very bright. The bird's belly is white with a few dark brown spots and it has white breast feathers. Its legs and thighs are reddish-brown and it has white toe joints. Its head is triangular and it has a pointed crest.
A female bird of this species has a thick ruff of hair on its crest. Its irises are larger than those of the male and its breast is also red-orange instead of white. Its beak is rounded and it has small pointed feathers around its throat. Its tail is black and tapering at the end. Its feet have three toes and its beak is long and straight.
Both the male and female are able to breed. This can be seen by swelling of their abdominal area, which leads to the opening of the abdomen to expand. The male can also display increased activity during mating season. During the mating process, both birds are covered with fine down. They then fly off together for mating.
The life expectancy of a chameleon varies depending on the factors that determine their species and habitat. It can live up to 60 years in the wild, but as soon as they are brought into captivity, their lifespan reduces to between eight and ten years. The diet of a chameleon is also dependent on the conditions of its habitat. A chameleon in the outdoors is fed mostly on vegetation and algae, whereas one found in a tank has been provided with a specific diet for life in captivity. A captive chameleon will also eat bird food, although it is recommended that it be provided with algae-based supplements to improve its immune system.
Like most other reptiles, the bird chameleon prefers water or semi-water setting. This is because it needs to cool itself in warmer temperatures. It also moves around quite a bit while breeding. The male bird may notate how many eggs he has laid by examining his genitalia.
The bird's coloration differs between males and females. Males have bolder coloring on their face, neck and head. They also have more white feathers on their body, along with a yellow belly. Females have a red belly and a few black feathers on their neck. These differences are quite noticeable, especially when a bird is viewed from an overhead position.
The bird's call is a soft, gentle and unique sound that only the male songster can make. It sounds very different than the female's song. In addition, the male songster also has a brighter call. Mating calls are loud and distinctive. However, a female only calls during mating season. After the season ends, the calls stop.