The bird FulvousWhistling-Dove or the red-necked titmouse is a common species of pelagic bird which breeds widely in the tropical areas of south-west Mexico and southwestern USA, the West Indies, south-eastern Brazil, the coastal Caribbean, central America and the Indian subcontinent. It is one of the commonest bird species, which can be seen regularly around deciduous trees and in woodlands. This species of bird has a long-tailed plumage and a white-tipped crest.
The crest of this bird is well-defined with a white-tipped ridge, which forms a white backdrop on the back of the bird. Its eyes are darkish brown with darkish red markings, which can sometimes overlap to form a ring. It has short stout blackish legs, which are tapering at the tip.
This species also possesses small black throat feathers, which are also tapering. The forewing is always straight and it's shape is broadly convex with a broad strip of white feathered at the base. This bird has a short tail and a long body, which is about 7.5 inches long overall. The male bird is slightly larger than the female.
The name of this species comes from its habit of flitting about in swift flights, which some believe to resemble the movements of a white-tipped hummingbird. It is believed that the bird may have originated from Central America, but no precise details are available due to its lack of modern leg bones. However, both sexes of this species are easily spotted due to their bright red coloring, short stubby beaks and white-tipped ridges on their legs. It is considered to be one of the most common of the migratory birds in the North American continent, with up to 200 different species believed to have been recorded in the different parts of its range.
Flights frequently take these birds from the southern part of Mexico southward through Central America to the Caribbean islands. During winter they are also seen around southern Africa. In early spring they return southwards to their respective breeding grounds, which are mostly abandoned for months. During summer, when food is scarce they forage on bushes, rocks, and banks. They breed in areas near cacti, palm trees and in floodplains.
A typical period of flight for this species is from late April to early June. When it passes over mountainous regions, cloud covered cliffs or dense forests the bird can expect to see a variety of species such as sparrows, lovebirds, doves, cardinals and jays. The male bird is also known to display strange color variations on his body and on its face. These are known as 'masks' and the males use them to attract female purple Martin females that are nearby. They also appear to change their color feathers in a way that is similar to the color of the moon.
Flights for these birds are conducted over large stretches of territory in both hemispheres. They move slowly and steadily over large distances which make long distance flights much more difficult. Sometimes they can even become trapped between landing fields if they are not careful enough and end up crashing into the ground. Some of them also spend part of their lifetime in North America. Other than the regular flights to warmer countries like Canada and Mexico, they also make excursions to tropical and arid climates, which are rare in temperate climates.
These gentle birds have a very narrow habitat which is composed mainly of scrub and tropical woodlands. Flights for these colorful flyers can be conducted from Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Spain, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Philippines, China and the Philippines. Their diet includes berries, seeds, small insects, fish, snails and clams. Because of the fact that they need a great deal of space to move around, they prefer large trees that reach a considerable height. Unlike most other birds, these little flyers actually love to perch on things that are floating or moving.