Bird Neotropic Compatibility is important to many bird watchers and birding enthusiasts. The birds that are able to successfully coexist with humans in close proximity to humans are the ones that will breed and raise their young in captivity. The term "neotropics" literally means "in the opposite direction of the pole" - the poles are generally South American and Africa, although occasionally Australia or New Zealand may have large numbers of breeding birds there as well. Because the birds have to fly and forage through the different seasons and different environments that are in their native areas, they must know their specific environment so that they can be successful in adapting to it.
The term "neotropics" actually means, "nocturnal birds" - they are most active during the night hours. They are generally nocturnal because they forage during the times when nocturnal animals are not actively feeding. But they are not bats or any other type of flying mammal; they are birds. Many of them feed on insects, which is what they depend on to survive, but they also feed on birds, various reptiles, and even mammals. They are sometimes referred to as "flying squirrels" because they resemble these flying mammals in some ways.
There are several subspecies and species that inhabit the various parts of the continent. In Australia, there are the Black-footed booby, Little owl, Black-cheeked tongue dauber, Short-eared owl, Grey-headed purple swan, and the Australian blackbird. In the Southern Hemisphere, there are several subspecies of birds of prey including the blackbird, white-crowned cuckoo, white-winged cockatoo, stonecrested crane, and Quaker parrot. In North America, there are the Black Redstart, Black-winged Lovebird, Emerald Dove, and the masked lovebird. In tropical Africa, there are the African Bush elephants, black rhino, leopard rhino, black hippo, red-nosed giraffe, the white-tipped giraffe, and the red-faced giraffe. In South America, there are the hornbills, the maned white storks, the white-tipped hornbills, the tall-tailed macaw, the long-tailed macaw, and the tailed white stork.
In most areas of the world where there are large populations of birds of prey, such as in Australia, they are referred to as "flightless birds." The term "flightless" refers to a lack of any means of flight, which results in an inability to propel the birds toward their destinations. This lack of ability to fly often precludes the species from making it to their nesting and wintering areas, which often results in the deaths of adult birds.
The process of laying eggs does not allow the birds to leave their nests to forage for food. Most of the time, the male brings the food back to the nest and lays it near his mate. However, in some species, such as the fairy-wren or the court, the female does this work in addition to her own tasks. Either way, the male is almost always the main partner in the laying of these eggs.
The birds of prey have evolved into highly successful species over hundreds of thousands of years. They have been able to do so because of their ability to use other tools, such as teeth, claws, feet, andangs, and feathers to lure their prey. Many species have evolved specific characteristics, including those that lure in birds of prey by using their sonar. Others employ other strategies, such as flashing bright colors or making loud sounds to attract the attention of would-be predators. Most of these methods have worked to enable the birds of prey to bring down their prey with great efficiency.
Of course, the birds of prey need food to survive. They get this through catchment vegetation and birds of prey eat almost twice as many insects as the average sized human. On land, they feed on small insects that crawl along the ground. In the water, they hunt larger fish. When it comes to hunting, the bird of prey has an advantage. Its talons are designed to penetrate many types of leather, whereas humans' claws can only pierce metal.
To take advantage of this natural predatory strategy, the best way to attract birds of prey is with bird-of-prey bird houses. These homes are designed to give the bird an elevated vantage point, from which to observe its prey. In addition to providing an elevated vantage point, the design of these bird-of-prey bird houses provides shelter from other animals, as well as the protection of a nesting area. The nesting area can often be protected from other animals, particularly large predators, by building the bird house at the highest part of the structure.