The bird brant, or bunt, is actually a light brown goose of the genus Branta from the family Allcidae. There are only three subspecies, all of which breed on coastal sea-coaster, winter on low-Arctic mountains and winters on high latitude oceanic islands. In Australia, two subspecies are recorded, with the second one living in wetland marshes on islands. The brant, or bunt, has a long neck, short body and a broad crest. Its eye is smaller than its head, which is rounded and dark colored, with an expanded ruff of feathers at the back of its head.
Neck ruffles make up part of the crest, and the feathers on either side of the neck may be black, brown, red or blue. The throat is short, tapering slightly, and the breast is large, tapering even more. The ruff of the neck is always white, and there is no ruff of the neck in the belly, as in the yellow-breasted white-rumped Bohemian. The head is triangular, with two pointed ears, a prominent forehead and large, fleshy wings.
The name Brant comes from the Brant Bengalese, a group of birds from the Sturness Area, Western Australia. The forefathers were related to the blue head, grey-breasted white-fronted, wader and black-breasted red-winged teal. The forefathers of the white-headed variety lived in the coastal rainforest of inland Australia. They fed on seeds of conifers and berries of trees on flood plains. They appeared later to be distant relatives of the blue headed and the red-winged teal.
The white-headed, also called the blue-headed, has blue eyes, a white face with greenish brown and black eyebrows. It has a long bill and two slightly raised, pointed wings. It has two forelegs that are white with rings of color along the tip of each leg. The upper part of its beak is black. The short stout legs assist it in walking on wet sands and swamps.
The gray-breasted white-headed, or the blue-headed, has gray eyes and a light brown head with four red rings of eyebrow. It has short stout legs and a head that are marked by a large forehead. The lower part of its beak is white with dark rings around the base. Its upper body is blue like the rest of its head.
The brown-breasted white-headed has a head that is short like the other species, but has red eyebrows. Its face is marked like that of the blue-headed. Its large and rounded ears help it to hear well. Its chest is plain; it has two pointed wings and red fur around the neck. Its tail has several black feathers.
The last of this species is the black-cheeked black-headed, which has a head that is much larger than the other species. It has a long and lean body. Its face is bright colored with small and pointed ears, and it has almond shaped eyes. It is the smallest among all the species of birds in its family.
All of these birds belong to the same family, which are also known as Psittacidae. Some of them are from South America, including the swallow, the green-winged teal, the red-faced teal, the little blue-winged teal, the black-eyed teal, the white-headed teal, and the purple-throated violet-breasted woodpecker. All of them can be found in the drier parts of forests and swamps. They have small bodies, round heads, and heavy breasts which make them the perfect accompaniment of their great wings.
There are many characteristics that make these birds truly wonderful pets. Like most other birds, they are social by nature. In their natural habitat, birds gather together for courtship and breeding. They live in large schools, flocks, or flocks. They socialize with each other through calls, chirping, and flapping their wings.
The eyes of these birds are very large and unique. They are called cells and are filled with a jelly-like substance. They are set high and stand out on the bird's head. The other noticeable characteristic is the bill, which is black, rounded, and thick. It may have a slight difference in shape but the main color is usually the same on all members of a species.
There is a wide variety of these birds that are found all throughout North America. Some of the most common types are: Black Headed Lovebird, Black-Headed Ecchio, Black-Crowned Lovebird, Black-Faced Lovebird, and the White-Rumped Lovebird. As you can see, there are so many variations of these species. Each has its own charm and beauty that make it one of the loveliest birds in the world. They are truly fascinating and very entertaining to watch.