The Bird Eye Bird's Foot is one of three types of tufted titmouse. It has grayish-white feathers, which are rounded at the tips. The tail has black barbs, it has a white "sucker" tail flute and gray-white chest and wings. The head and neck are black with white tips and yellow-orange chests and wings. These features, together with its grayish-white breast and wings, make this bird one of the most attractive members of its genus.
Bird watching is a popular pastime in many parts of the United States. One of the favorite kinds of birds to watch are the tufted titmice. This species is very similar in looks to a common titmouse, but it has an exceptional breeding history. When they nest, a female tufted titmouse will produce hundreds of eggs, which she will lay in a nesting area near her burrow.
The tufted titmouse lives primarily in the southern parts of North America. The male titmouse often mates with several females until there are at least four eggs in the nest. After the nestlings hatch, the female goes back to her bachelor bird. Only the strongest male will take over as the father of the bird family.
Because the tufted titmouse is so dependent on its mate for its survival, if the female is not available for mating, the male will try to dethrone the female by practicing its own qualities to attract her to him. It does this by displaying its own talents and feasting upon its own kind. In addition, the tufted titmouse will also try to mate with other birds of the same species. If this happens, the male may end up fighting other male tufted titmice to have the best breeding position.
When the male tufted titmouse has his own female to mate with, he will build a nest of branches or grass in which to rear his family. It generally takes around three years for the female to produce a single egg. After the egg is fertilized by a male hen, the female returns to the nest to give birth to a chick. This process repeats itself annually.
Unlike most birds, the tufted titmouse does not have down; therefore it relies on its beak and feet to carry food back and forth from branch to branch. It preys mainly on birds of prey such as birds of prey, crows, and ravens but also takes small ungulates (man and shrews) in which to snack. When a bird tries to defend itself, the tufted titmouse will stand on its hind legs and strike its fellow bird with its wings. This tactic, a striking-wing attack, intimidates the bird to let itself be taken away from the nest. If this happens, the bird will not only lose its home but also its family as well.
The tufted titmouse can be found in a variety of habitats throughout the United States and Canada. Their preferred habitat is wooded areas near busy roads or fields where they feed during the day. They do not like the shade offered, so they must be hung or mounted during the hot summer afternoons. They are good climbers and, at night, are excellent nippers who can go through small trees and twigs. They have small bright eyes that help them see in the dimly-lit night sky.
Feeding birds of prey is the most popular method of attracting these birds to our gardens. A suet of meat such as pheasant, partridge, or goose, along with nuts and berries will attract these small birds into a hanging basket or other prepared bird feeder. Some other foods that have been proven to attract these birds include white-crowned sparrows, fatback legumes, and red-winged blackbirds. To encourage more nesting, plant flowers in the early spring including morning glories, crocuses, and raisins. These birds are great for bird watchers as well as those who enjoy a quiet evening walk.